Men’s Results & Notes – May 25th

Home » Competitions » Men’s Results & Notes – May 25th

 
 

Men’s Results & Notes – May 25th

 

Results

Open 3 Person Champagne Scramble – sponsored by The Augustinians

1st – Jim Meggs, Frank Doyle & Seamus Power – 92 pts
2nd –John Dowling, John Murphy & Denis Kirwan – 88 pts
3rd – Harry Reinhardt, George Walsh & Mick Malone – 87 pts (last 9)
http://www.augustinians.ie/
Thank you to The Augustinians for their continued and generous support.

Monthly Open Singles (Thu May 22nd)

Overall Winner – John Harrington (17) – 38 pts (last 9)
Cat A – Mark O’Mahony (6) – 40 pts
Cat B – Michael J Ryan (23) – 38 pts
Cat C – Sean O’Huiginn (18) – 37 pts (last 9)

Tuesday Fourball (May 20th) – sponsored by The ESB Members

1st – John Somers (17) & Noel Kehoe Jnr (16) – 38 pts.
Cat A – Derek Ronan (4) & Brian Teague (14) – 36 pts
Cat B – John O’Gara (18) & Eddie Sweeney (9) – 33 pts
Thank you to our ESB Members for their continued and generous support

The presentations for the above competitions will take place on Tuesday May 27th at 9.30pm.  The Presentations for the Junior & Intermediate Scratch Cups, the John Breen & Co Transport Club Singles and the PWP Clean Machines Tuesday Fourball will also take place on the night.  The draw for the Louis Fitzgerald Group Open Singles (Sun 8th June) takes place after the presentations.

This Week’s Competitions

Tues 27th – 14h B/ball Fourball – sponsored by Dillon Dental
http://dillondental.ie/
Thur 29th – Captain’s Mixed (9h 3 Person Team event from 3.45pm)
Fri & Sat 30th & 31st – Captain’s Prize Qualifying – 18h strokes
Sun 1st June – Captain’s Prize Final 18

Captain’s Prize – Mr Paschal Bolger

It’s full steam ahead this week for the Captain’s Prize.  The weekend kicks off with a 9 hole mixed 3 person team event from 3.45pm on Thursday.  On Friday & Saturday an 18 hole qualifying round takes place with the top 120 players going forward to the final 18 holes on Sunday.  The presentation of prizes, from 9.30pm on Sunday, will be followed by a social event with all members, their partners and guests welcome to attend.  There will be more information about the Captain’s Prize sent out by email in the next day or two.

Teams

There were mixed fortunes for the teams involved this weekend.  The South Leinster Trophy team got their campaign off to a great start with a hard fought win against Gowran.  The 3 home players all won, John Hartley (kk) winning 3&2, Mick Malone winning 4&3 and Captain Paschal Bolger winning on the 18th.  In Gowran, John Hartley (wx) and Tom Crosbie were out of luck, but Richie Aylward secured the winning point with a great win on the 18th.  Jack Murphy was called in from the 19th.  The team now meets the winners of Castlecomer and The Heritage in the next round.

The Barton Shield team missed out on a place in the knockout stages by a frustrating margin of one shot in their regional qualifying event at Rosslare.  Jack & Michael Ryan (78) and Robbie Farrell & Derek Ronan (81) recorded a team total of 159, however Carlow took fourth place with 158 behind Arklow, Rosslare & Kilkenny.

Comments are closed

Sorry, but you cannot leave a comment for this post.